Uplift Logistics | Powering People Logistics

Uplift Logistics Privacy Policy
Last Modified: 18 December 2018

  1. Privacy Statement

Uplift Logistics Pty Ltd ACN 625 165 326 (“we”, “our”, “us”) consider your privacy to be
important and take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are
concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal
information that you provide to us.
This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information
about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by
us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy
Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency
between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the
inconsistency.

  1. Collecting personal information
    Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent
    or can be reasonably ascertained. We store personal information that is provided to us as a
    part of our business, or that is provided to us through the use of our products and services.
    Due to the nature of the services we provide it is generally impractical for us to deal with you
    without knowing your name and your contact details. However, where it is practical for us to
    do so, we shall provide you with the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a
    pseudonym.
    We collect personal information from a wide variety of sources including:
    (a) through our website upliftlogistics.com (the Site);
    (b) through our Uplift Logistics software platform (Platform);
    (c) from you contacting us and conducting business with us;
    (d) from your company, employers and managers with whom we are dealing;

(e) by you otherwise interacting with us, whether by telephone, email, ordinary mail, through
our Platform or any other electronic or online means; and/or
(f) through any of our other business activities or events.
Personal information collected by us may include your:
(a) full name;
(b) contact details such as mobile number, telephone number and email address;
(c) gender;
(d) physical or residential address;
(e) qualifications, accreditations and training, particularly in regard to:
(i) workplace health and safety; and
(ii) general first aid; and
(f) all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address,
browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of our Site that
you visit, the time spent on any pages of our Site or Platform and other log related
information relating to your use of our Site or Platform.
We endeavour to only collect personal information where it is reasonably required.

  1. Use of personal information
    We automatically gather information to monitor your use of the Site, our Platform and the
    provision of our other products and services. Much of the data we collect is aggregated and
    anonymous to us.
    In general we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising
    and developing our business, our Site, our Platform and our associated products and
    services. More specifically we use personal information for:
    (a) establishing and maintaining your relationship as our customer;
    (b) providing any products and services you have requested from us;
    (c) administering and managing products and services provided to you;
    (d) answering your inquiries and providing you support;
    (e) improving user satisfaction, particularly with regard to our Platform;
    (f) promoting and marketing our services to you (each person may opt-out of direct
    marketing and sales communications);
    (g) our internal research and statistical purposes; and
    (h) enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of
    interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing communications).
  2. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your personal
consent. However, if you are an employee of a company that has created a personal
account to utilise one of our Platforms, we will make any personal information that you have
provided to us available to your employer.
Aside from the above, we will only disclose personal information as legally required – either
upon valid court order, as required under the Privacy Act, or where compelled by a law
enforcement or governmental agency.

  1. Protecting your personal information
    5.1 Steps we take

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from:
(a) misuse, interference and loss; and
(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:
(a) adopting appropriate and up-to-date technological protection measures to protect our
computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal
information;
(b) adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal
information by our staff;
(c) reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
(d) such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.
Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we
collect and hold, please be aware that we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete
security and will not be responsible where it is obtained by illegal third party actions.
5.2 Deleting your personal information
When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable
steps (taking into account any contractual/legal obligations that we are required to comply
with) to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique
identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s
hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies
or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may
not be able to use some features of our products and services.

  1. Web beacons

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a
unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements
of web users or to access cookies.
Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are
embedded invisibly on web pages (or in e-mail).
Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who
have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns.
Like many sites, we use web beacons to collect information which is done in accordance
with this policy.

  1. Overseas disclosure

8.1 Storing data
We store all personal information that we collect on cloud servers that are located in various
locations throughout the world. We store information in multiple locations for both security
and resiliency purposes. Please note that these servers may be hosted in jurisdictions
outside of Australia.
8.2 Consent to overseas disclosure

Other than as contemplated in this clause 8, we will only disclose your personal information
to an overseas recipient if:
(a) you consent to the transfer; or
(b) the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law,
other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the
Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar
to the APP’s.

  1. Third parties

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third
party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the
privacy policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or
practices of any third party sites, products or services whatsoever.
You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend
on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information
    10.1 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:
(a) giving access would be unlawful;
(b) giving access would result in a breach of our contractual obligations to another party; or
(c) denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
10.2 Request for Access
If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information,
you must contact us in writing making such a request. You may contact us via email at
privacy@upliftlogistics.com (mailto:privacy@upliftlogistics.com) Following receipt of your
request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought or
return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.
10.3 Amending your personal information
If you wish to amend personal information that we hold, please contact us to request the
amendment. You may contact us via email at privacy@upliftlogistics.com
(mailto:privacy@upliftlogistics.com). If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify
you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for
you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all
reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

  1. International users

If you are located outside of Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us,
your personal information will be transferred to Australia and processed in accordance with
this Policy.
(/dashboard)
(/dashboard)

  1. Complaints
    We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices
    against it.
    If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the
    Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint at privacy@upliftlogistics.com
    (mailto:privacy@upliftlogistics.com). All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We
    endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed
    resolution to the issue raised.
    Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information
    Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. Information on
    making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at
    http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.
  2. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time. Any variations made will be
updated on our Site and Platform. It is your responsibility to check our Policy periodically to
ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

  1. Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us.

Privacy Policy (/privacy-policy)
© 2023 Uplift Logistics Pty Ltd